Join our newsletter!
 
Receive as HTML?

Ivy League Basketball All-Americans


1905
Oliver deGray Vanderbilt, Princeton -- 1st (Helms)
Harry Fisher, Yale -- 1st (Helms)
Marcus Hurley, Columbia -- 1st (Helms)
Willard Hyatt, Yale -- 1st (Helms)
Gilmore Kinney, Yale -- 1st (Helms)

1906
Harold Amberg, Harvard -- 1st (Helms)
George Flint, Penn -- 1st (Helms)
George Grebenstein, Dartmouth -- 1st (Helms)
Ralph Griffiths, Harvard -- 1st (Helms)
Marcus Hurley, Columbia -- 1st (Helms)
Charles Keinath, Penn -- 1st (Helms)

1907
George Flint, Penn -- 1st (Helms)
Marcus Hurley, Columbia -- 1st (Helms)
Charles Keinath, Penn -- 1st (Helms)
Gilmore Kinney, Yale -- 1st (Helms)
John Ryan, Columbia -- 1st (Helms)

1908
Charles Keinath, Penn -- 1st (Helms)
Haskell Noyes, Yale -- 1st (Helms)
John Pryor, Brown -- 1st (Helms)
John Ryan, Columbia -- 1st (Helms)

1909
Biaggio Gerussi, Columbia -- 1st (Helms)
Charles Keinath, Penn -- 1st (Helms)
Ted Kiendl, Columbia -- 1st (Helms)
John Ryan, Columbia -- 1st (Helms)

1910
Ted Kiendl, Columbia -- 1st (Helms)

1911
A.D. Alexander, Columbia -- 1st (Helms)
Ted Kiendl, Columbia -- 1st (Helms)
W.M. Lee, Columbia -- 1st (Helms)
Lewis Walton, Penn -- 1st (Helms)

1912
Claus Benson, Columbia -- 1st (Helms)
Ernst Mensel, Dartmouth -- 1st (Helms)
Rufus Sisson, Dartmouth -- 1st (Helms)
William Turner, Penn -- 1st (Helms)

1913
George Halstead, Cornell -- 1st (Helms)
Hamilton Salmon, Princeton -- 1st (Helms)

1914
Gil Halstead, Cornell -- 1st (Helms)
Walter Lunden, Cornell -- 1st (Helms)
Dan Meenan, Columbia -- 1st (Helms)

1915
W.P. Arnold, Yale -- 1st (Helms)
Leslie Brown, Cornell -- 1st (Helms)
Charlie Lee, Columbia -- 1st (Helms)

1916
Cyril Haas, Princeton -- 1st (Helms)
Edward McNichol, Penn -- 1st (Helms)

1917
Cyril Haas, Princeton -- 1st (Helms)
Orson Kinney, Yale -- 1st (Helms)
Charles Taft, Yale -- 1st (Helms)

1918
Hubert Peck, Penn -- 1st (Helms)
George Sweeney, Penn -- 1st (Helms)

1919
Dan McNichol, Penn -- 1st (Helms)
Andrew Stannard, Penn -- 1st (Helms)

1920
Dan McNichol, Penn -- 1st (Helms)
Hubert Peck, Penn -- 1st (Helms)
George Sweeney, Penn -- 1st (Helms)

1921
Dan McNichol, Penn -- 1st (Helms)

1922
William Graves, Penn -- 1st (Helms)
Arthur Loeb, Princeton -- 1st (Helms)

1923
Arthur Loeb, Princeton -- 1st (Helms)
John Luther, Cornell -- 1st (Helms)

1925
Emanuel Goldblatt, Penn -- 1st (Helms)

1926
Emanuel Goldblatt, Penn -- 1st (Helms)
Carl Loeb, Princeton -- 1st (Helms)

1927
John Lorch, Columbia -- 1st (Helms)

1928
Joe Schaaf, Penn -- 1st (Helms)

1929
Joe Schaaf, Penn -- 1st (Helms), 1st (College Humor Magazine), 1st (Christy Walsh Syndicate)
Maurice Swarthout, Dartmouth -- 3rd (College Humor Magazine)

1930
Lou Bender, Columbia -- 1st (Christy Walsh Syndicate)
Thomas Magner, Penn -- 2nd (College Humor Magazine)

1931
George Gregory, Columbia -- 1st (Helms), 2nd (College Humor Magazine)

1932
Lou Bender, Columbia -- 1st (College Humor Magazine)
Dave Jones, Columbia -- 1st (Helms)

1933
Ken Fairman, Princeton -- 1st (Helms), 3rd (College Humor Magazine)

1934
Egbert Miles, Yale -- 3rd (Literary Digest Magazine)

1935
Al Bonniwell, Dartmouth -- 1st (Helms)
Bill Nash, Columbia -- 1st (Helms)

1936
Bill Nash, Columbia -- 1st (Helms)

1937
Fran Murray, Penn -- 1st (Helms)
John O’Brien, Columbia -- 1st (Helms)

1938
John O’Brien, Columbia -- 1st (Helms)

1939
Gus Broberg, Dartmouth -- 1st (Helms)

1940
Gus Broberg, Dartmouth -- 1st (Helms), 2nd (Converse)

1941
Gus Broberg, Dartmouth -- 1st (Helms), 1st (Converse)

1942
George Munroe, Dartmouth -- 1st (Helms), 2nd (Converse)

1943
Stanley Skaug, Dartmouth -- 2nd (Helms), 3rd (Sporting News)

1944
Audley Brindley, Dartmouth -- 1st (Helms), 1st (Sporting News), 1st (Converse), 2nd (Pic Magazine)
Francis Crossin, Penn -- 2nd (Pic Magazine)

1945
Howard Dallmar, Penn -- 1st (Sporting News), 2nd (Helms), 2nd (Converse), 2nd (Don Dunphy)

1946
Tony Lavelli, Yale -- 1st (Helms), 3rd (Sporting News), 3rd (Converse)
Wyndol Gray, Harvard -- 2nd (Sporting News)

1947
Tony Lavelli, Yale -- 2nd (True Magazine), 2nd (NABC), 3rd (Helms)

1948
Tony Lavelli, Yale -- 1st (Helms), 1st (NABC), 1st (True Magazine), 2nd (AP), 2nd (Converse)
Walt Budko, Columbia -- 3rd (Helms)
Robert Gale, Cornell -- 2nd (Helms)

1949
Tony Lavelli, Yale -- 1st (AP), 1st (UPI), 1st (Look), 1st (Helms), 1st (Sporting News), 2nd (Converse)

1951
John Azary, Columbia -- 2nd (AP), 2nd (UPI), 2nd (Look), 2nd (Colliers), 2nd (Helms), 2nd (Sporting News), 4th (Converse)
Ernie Beck, Penn -- 2nd (Helms), 4th (Converse)

1952
Ernie Beck, Penn -- 2nd (Converse), 2nd (Helms)

1953
Ernie Beck, Penn -- 1st (AP), 1st (UPI), 1st (Look), 1st (Colliers), 1st (Converse), 1st (Helms), 2nd (Int'l News Service), 2nd (NEA)

1956
Chet Forte, Columbia -- 2nd (Helms)

1957
Chet Forte, Columbia -- 1st (AP), 1st (UPI), 1st (Look), 1st (Converse), 1st (Helms), 2nd (NABC), 2nd (Int'l News Service), 2nd (NEA)

1963
Bill Bradley, Princeton -- 1st (Sporting News), 2nd (AP), 2nd (UPI), 2nd (Look), 2nd (Converse), 2nd (NEA), 3rd (NABC), xx (Helms)

1964
Bill Bradley, Princeton -- 1st (AP), 1st (UPI), 1st (NABC), 1st (USBWA), 1st (Sporting News), 1st (Converse), 1st (NEA), xx (Helms)
Rick Kaminsky, Yale -- xx (Helms)

1965
Bill Bradley, Princeton -- 1st (AP), 1st (UPI), 1st (NABC), 1st (USBWA), 1st (Sporting News), 1st (Converse), 1st (NEA), xx (Helms)

1966
Dave Newmark, Columbia -- xx (Helms)

1967
Chris Thomforde, Princeton -- 2nd (Converse)

1968
Jim McMillian, Columbia -- 2nd (Basketball News), xx (Helms), 3rd (UPI)

1969
Jim McMillian, Columbia -- 1st (USBWA), 2nd (NABC), 2nd (Converse), 3rd (UPI), xx (Helms)

1970
Jim McMillian, Columbia -- 2nd (Sporting News), 2nd (Converse), 2nd (NABC), 2nd (Basketball News), 3rd (AP), xx (Helms)
Geoff Petrie, Princeton -- 3rd (Basketball News)

1971
Dave Wohl, Penn -- 4th (Basketball News)

1972
Bob Morse, Penn -- 2nd (NABC), 2nd (Converse), xx (Helms)
Brian Taylor, Princeton -- 1st (Sporting News), 2nd (NABC), 2nd (Converse), 3rd (AP), 3rd (UPI), xx (Helms)

1975
Ron Haigler, Penn -- 5th (NABC)

1979
Tony Price, Penn -- 1st (Wooden Award), xx (Helms)


School-by-School All-Americans


BROWN (1)

John Pryor, 1st, 1908

COLUMBIA (20)
A.D. Alexander, 1st, 1911
John Azary, 2nd, 1951
Lou Bender, 1st, 1930; 1st, 1932
Claus Benson, 1st, 1912
Walt Budko, 3rd, 1948
Chet Forte, 2nd, 1956; 1st, 1957
Biaggio Gerussi, 1st, 1909
George Gregory, 1st, 1931
Marcus Hurley, 1st, 1905; 1st, 1906; 1st, 1907
Dave Jones, 1st, 1932
Ted Kiendl, 1st, 1909; 1st, 1910; 1st, 1911
Charlie Lee, 1st, 1915
W.M. Lee, 1st, 1911
John Lorch, 1st, 1927
Jim McMillian, 2nd, 1968; 1st, 1969; 2nd, 1970
Dan Meenan, 1st, 1914
Bill Nash, 1st, 1935; 1st, 1936
Dave Newmark, Helms, 1966
John O’Brien, 1st, 1937; 1st, 1938
John Ryan, 1st, 1907; 1st, 1908; 1st, 1909

CORNELL (6)
Leslie Brown, 1st, 1915
Robert Gale, 2nd, 1948
George Halstead, 1st, 1913
Gil Halstead, 1st, 1914
Walter Lunden, 1st, 1914
John Luther, 1st, 1923

DARTMOUTH (9)
Al Bonniwell, 1st, 1935
Audley Brindley, 1st, 1944
Gus Broberg, 1st, 1939; 1st, 1940; 1st, 1941
George Grebenstein, 1st, 1906
Ernst Mensel, 1st, 1912
George Munroe, 1st, 1942
Rufus Sisson, 1st, 1912
Stanley Skaug, 2nd, 1943
Maurice Swarthout, 3rd, 1929

HARVARD (3)
Harold Amberg, 1st, 1906
Wyndol Gray, 2nd, 1946
Ralph Griffiths, 1st, 1906

PENN (21)
Ernie Beck, 2nd, 1951; 2nd, 1952; 1st, 1953
Francis Crossin, 2nd, 1944
Howard Dallmar, 1st, 1945
George Flint, 1st, 1906; 1st, 1907
Emanuel Goldblatt, 1st, 1925; 1st, 1926
William Graves, 1st, 1922
Ron Haigler, 5th, 1975
Charles Keinath, 1st, 1906; 1st, 1907; 1st, 1908; 1st, 1909
Thomas Magner, 2nd, 1930
Dan McNichol, 1st, 1919; 1st, 1920; 1st, 1921
Edward McNichol, 1st, 1916
Bob Morse, 2nd, 1972
Fran Murray, 1st, 1937
Hubert Peck, 1st, 1918; 1st, 1920
Tony Price, 1st, 1979
Joe Schaaf, 1st, 1928; 1st, 1929
Andrew Stannard, 1st, 1919
George Sweeney, 1st, 1918; 1st, 1920
William Turner, 1st, 1912
Lewis Walton, 1st, 1911
David Wohl, 4th, 1971

PRINCETON (10)
Bill Bradley, 1st, 1963; 1st, 1964; 1st, 1965
Ken Fairman, 1st, 1933
Cyril Haas, 1st, 1916; 1st, 1917
Arthur Loeb, 1st, 1922; 1st, 1923
Carl Loeb, 1st, 1926
Geoff Petrie, 3rd, 1970
Hamilton Salmon, 1st, 1913
Brian Taylor, 1st, 1972
Chris Thomforde, 2nd, 1967
Oliver deGray Vanderbilt, 1st, 1905

YALE (10)
W.P. Arnold, 1st, 1915
Harry Fisher, 1st, 1905
Willard Hyatt, 1st, 1905
Rick Kaminsky, Helms, 1964
Gilmore Kinney, 1st, 1905; 1st, 1907
Orson Kinney, 1st, 1917
Tony Lavelli, 1st, 1946; 2nd, 1947; 1st, 1948; 1st, 1949
Egbert Miles, 3rd, 1934
Haskell Noyes, 1st, 1908
Charles Taft, 1st, 1917


The Associated Press (1948-2004)
Argosy Magazine (1945)
Athletic Publications (1952)
National Association of Basketball Coaches (1950-2004)
The Basketball Times (1981-2004)
U.S. Basketball Writers Association (1957-2004)
Coach and Athlete (1960-62)
College Humor Magazine (1929-33, 36)
Colliers (Basketball Coaches) (1949-56)
Converse Yearbook (1932-83)
Don Dunphy (1945)
Helms Foundation (1905-62*) *picked All-Americans without signifying team since
International News Service (1950-58)
Literary Digest Magazine (1934)
Look Magazine (1949-63)
Madison Square Garden (1937-42)
Newspaper Enterprises Assn. (1938, 53-63)
Omaha World Newspaper (1937)
Police Gazette (1950)
Pic Magazine (1942-44)
The Sporting News (1943-46, 49-51, 58-2004)
Tempo (1954)
True Magazine (1946-48)
United Press International (1949-96)
John R. Wooden Award (1977-2004)
Basketball Weekly (1976)
Christy Walsh Syndicate (1929-30)